FRGMT vs Pic-Time

A Pic-Time alternative with no commission and room for the video.

Pic-Time is built to sell prints, and takes a store commission from 15% down to 6% by plan. FRGMT sells prints through WHCC with no commission, keeps video in the same storage at full quality, and costs less at 100 GB.

At a glance

Prints, video and price, side by side.

FRGMT and Pic-Time for wedding photographersFRGMTPic-Time
Store commissionNone, on any plan15%, 15%, 8% or 6% by plan
VideoSame storage, adaptive up to 4KA separate allowance, 1 GB to 60 GB
Price at 100 GB$15 a month$12 a month billed annually$25 a month on Professional$21 a month billed annually
Video embeds on your siteStarter and upProfessional and Advanced
Notes on the frame for videoEvery planNot listed
Sale campaigns and couponsNoEvery plan
Moving your galleriesDropbox and Google Drive importPic-Time moves them for you

FRGMT

Store commission
None, on any plan
Video
Same storage, adaptive up to 4K
Price at 100 GB
$15 a month$12 a month billed annually
Video embeds on your site
Starter and up
Notes on the frame for video
Every plan
Sale campaigns and coupons
No
Moving your galleries
Dropbox and Google Drive import

Pic-Time

Store commission
15%, 15%, 8% or 6% by plan
Video
A separate allowance, 1 GB to 60 GB
Price at 100 GB
$25 a month on Professional$21 a month billed annually
Video embeds on your site
Professional and Advanced
Notes on the frame for video
Not listed
Sale campaigns and coupons
Every plan
Moving your galleries
Pic-Time moves them for you

Pic-Time plans, video allowances and commission checked on pic-time.com, 27 October 2026.

The problem

Every print sale pays the platform too.

Pic-Time's commission falls as the plan rises, from 15% on Beginner to 8% on Professional and 6% on Advanced. On a busy print season, that is real money for doing nothing.

Video sits in a separate allowance, 30 GB on Professional, which holds a highlight but fills quickly once a full ceremony arrives.

FRGMT takes no commission. Prints go through the WHCC lab network at the markup you set, and every dollar of it is yours. More in the Gallery tour.

Video lives in the same storage as the photos, plays adaptively up to 4K, and the couple can watch the highlight in the same gallery, or on a Cinema page for client video delivery.

Comments on the photo itself. Switch comments on for a gallery and the couple can note a crop or a retouch on any photo, pinned to a point when it matters, with no account. You reply and resolve from the gallery’s Review tab.

Comments on a Rhode SS26 photo: a pinned note asking to warm the skin tones, a note on the crop and a reply from the studio, with a name field and a comment box

The whole job

Pic-Time sells prints. FRGMT runs the whole delivery.

The gallery, the video, comments, the portfolio and the archive, from one folder, with no commission on what you sell.

  • Gallery The gallerySections for the day, Selects with no account, downloads, and prints through WHCC.
  • Video The videoThe highlight plays in the same gallery at full quality, or on a page of its own.
  • Comments CommentsOn any photo once you switch them on, pinned to a point if needed, and on the exact frame for video.
  • Embed The portfolioYour work on your own site, with your name on the player.
  • Library The archiveOriginals kept, upload links for second shooters, shared folders for retouchers.
The Rhode SS26 gallery: 38 photos and 2 videos in a four-column mosaic, the two videos marked with a play badge, with Selects and Download at the top
GalleryCinemaReactEmbed
Rhode SS26Gallery, video page, review and embed from one upload

Where each one wins

What you give up either way.

Pic-Time

Pic-Time wins if automated selling is the business.

  • Sale campaigns.Automated, with coupons and gift cards, on every plan.
  • Migration help.Pic-Time moves your galleries for you.
  • Vendor network and image search.Built into its galleries.
FRGMT

FRGMT wins on margin and on everything else.

  • The whole delivery.Gallery, video, comments, portfolio and archive in one platform.
  • No commission.Prints through WHCC from Starter.
  • Video at full quality.In the same storage as the photos.
  • Cheaper at 100 GB.Starter against Pic-Time Professional; see the money below.
  • A real library.Folders, tags and upload links.

The money

The commission is the real price.

An illustrative month of print sales on 100 GB, per month on monthly billing.

100 GB with $1,000 of print sales a month

Billed monthly

Pic-Time Professional, $25 plus 8% commission$105/mo
FRGMT Starter, no commission$15/mo

FRGMT Starter is $12 a month billed annually. Lab costs are separate on both.

From each vendor's published pricing. Pic-Time details last verified October 2026.

See every plan

Moving over

Bring the work across.

  1. Gather the originals.

    Use the full-resolution originals on your own drives, or download them from Pic-Time.

  2. Upload or import.

    Upload directly at up to 100 GB per file, or import from Dropbox, which brings whole folders, or Google Drive, which brings the files you pick, on Starter and above.

  3. Send the new link.

    Send each couple their new gallery, with prints at your own markup.

Questions

Pic-Time for wedding photographers, answered.

Does Pic-Time take a commission on print sales?

Yes: Pic-Time takes a store commission on every plan, 15% on Free and Beginner, 8% on Professional and 6% on Advanced, while FRGMT sells prints through WHCC with no store commission on any plan, so the markup you set over lab cost is all yours. Prints start on FRGMT Starter.

How much is Pic-Time per month?

Pic-Time's paid plans cost $7, $21 or $42 a month billed annually, or $8, $25 or $50 billed monthly, for Beginner, Professional and Advanced, with photo storage rising by plan and a store commission that falls from 15% to 6% as the plan rises. FRGMT takes no store commission on any plan.

Can Pic-Time galleries hold wedding video?

Yes, in a video allowance kept separate from the photos, from 1 GB on Free to 60 GB on Advanced, with 30 GB on Professional, which holds a highlight but fills quickly once full ceremonies arrive, while FRGMT keeps video in the same storage as the photos and plays it adaptively up to 4K.

Is there a free version of Pic-Time?

Yes: Pic-Time's free plan includes 10 GB, then 3 GB after three months of photo storage and 1 GB of video, with a 15% commission on store sales, which suits a trial better than a working season of weddings, and its paid plans begin at $7 a month billed annually. FRGMT Free holds 5 GB with galleries, Cinema and review, and allows commercial use.

Gallery

Keep every dollar of your next print sale.

No commission on any plan, 5 GB free to start.

No card required. Cancel anytime.