FRGMT vs Vimeo

A Vimeo alternative built for handing work to a client.

Vimeo is built to reach an audience. When the job is handing finished work to one client, what matters is the original file, your branding, and the photos arriving in the same place as the video.

At a glance

Delivery, branding and review, side by side.

FRGMT and Vimeo comparedFRGMTVimeo
A branded video page for a clientCinema, every planShowcases and review pages
Your own logo on the deliveryEvery planFree includedFrom Standard, $25 a month billed annually$41 a month billed monthly
Platform logo off the playerNo FRGMT logo in the player on any planStandard and up
Client photo galleriesSelects and printsNo
Timecoded video reviewEvery planFree includedReview tools
Embeds on your siteStarter and upYes
Monthly bandwidthNo cap, no overage2 TB a monthOn Starter, Standard and Advanced
Library with nested folders and upload linksEvery planVideo library
First paid plan$12 a month billed annually$15 a month billed monthly$12 a month billed annually$20 a month billed monthly

FRGMT

A branded video page for a client
Cinema, every plan
Your own logo on the delivery
Every planFree included
Platform logo off the player
No FRGMT logo in the player on any plan
Client photo galleries
Selects and prints
Timecoded video review
Every planFree included
Embeds on your site
Starter and up
Monthly bandwidth
No cap, no overage
Library with nested folders and upload links
Every plan
First paid plan
$12 a month billed annually$15 a month billed monthly

Vimeo

A branded video page for a client
Showcases and review pages
Your own logo on the delivery
From Standard, $25 a month billed annually$41 a month billed monthly
Platform logo off the player
Standard and up
Client photo galleries
No
Timecoded video review
Review tools
Embeds on your site
Yes
Monthly bandwidth
2 TB a monthOn Starter, Standard and Advanced
Library with nested folders and upload links
Video library
First paid plan
$12 a month billed annually$20 a month billed monthly

Vimeo plans checked on vimeo.com, 27 October 2026.

The problem

Vimeo is built for an audience. Your client is an audience of one.

Vimeo started as a cleaner home for creators’ work and grew into a video marketing platform. Its higher plans add search visibility, lead capture, calls to action, live streaming and webinars: tools for reaching people who do not know you yet.

Client delivery is the opposite job. The client already commissioned the work. The job is presentation and permanence: the work should look like your studio, download at full quality and still be there next year, with the photos alongside it.

FRGMT is built for that handover. A Cinema page for video delivery for clients plays the video and hands over the master, a Gallery delivers the stills from the same folder, and React runs the review round before either goes out.

On Vimeo’s cheapest plans the player carries Vimeo’s logo instead of yours, and the photos need a second service. More on video delivery for videographers.

Where each one wins

Pick by the job, not the logo.

Vimeo

Vimeo wins if you are growing an audience.

  • Audience and marketing tools.Search visibility, lead capture, calls to action and end screens.
  • Live streaming and webinars.On its higher plans. FRGMT does not stream live.
  • Storage per dollar.2 TB on Starter for $12 a month billed annually. For video alone, it is the cheaper host per terabyte.
  • Recognition.Clients know the player on sight.
FRGMT

FRGMT wins if the work goes to a client.

  • Photos and video together.Galleries and video ship from one folder, in one link.
  • Your logo on every plan.Free included, with no FRGMT logo in the player.
  • The original file.Cinema plays up to 4K when the source is, and hands over the master as uploaded.
  • No bandwidth cap.No overage and no fair-use limit on how often clients watch.
  • A real library.Nested folders, tags and upload links for files coming back.
  • Prints and Selects.For the stills from the same shoot.

Branding

Your logo is on every FRGMT plan, Free included. On Vimeo it starts at $25 a month.

On Vimeo Starter the player carries Vimeo's logo and not yours. Putting your own branding on a client delivery takes Vimeo Standard, $25 a month billed annually or $41 billed monthly.

Your own logo, billed annually

The cheapest plan that brands the work

Vimeo Standard$25 a month
FRGMT Free$0 a month

Your studio logo is on the delivery from the first plan.

Your own logo, billed monthly

Month to month

Vimeo Standard$41 a month
FRGMT Starter$15 a month

Starter adds embeds, prints and import, with galleries, review and Cinema on every plan.

The FRGMT player carries no FRGMT logo on any plan. Free deliveries carry an FRGMT bar along the bottom of the page; Starter and Pro a small “Delivered via FRGMT” line in the footer; Teams and above nothing. When a paid plan ends, embeds display an FRGMT watermark for 90 days and then stop playing.

Pricing

Vimeo’s plans, and what photos add to them.

Vimeo planAnnualMonthlyStorageVimeo logo removed
Starter$12 a month$20 a month2 TBNo
Standard$25 a month$41 a month4 TBYes
Advanced$75 a month$125 a month7 TBYes

PetaPixel reported on 4 September 2026 that Vimeo is moving business-classified accounts, under 10% of its paying customers, onto a Studio plan at $400 a month.

Photos and video, monthly

A studio delivering both

Vimeo Standard, video$41 a month
Pixieset Pro, photos$30 a month
FRGMT Pro, one link for both$42 a month

Two bills and two links on the left, one of each on the right.

Photos and video, billed annually

The same studio, paying yearly

Vimeo Standard, video$25 a month
Pixieset Pro, photos$24 a month
FRGMT Pro, one link for both$35 a month

FRGMT Pro includes 1 TB shared between photos and video.

Free
$0/mo
5 GB, free forever
Starter
$12/mo
100 GB, $144 a year
Pro
$35/mo
1 TB, $420 a year
Teams
$82/mo
2 TB, 3 seats, $984 a year

Save up to 20% with annual billing. Embeds, prints and import from Starter. Extra storage from Pro at $25 per TB a month.

One folder, every delivery

The video, the stills and the review round in one place.

On FRGMT the cut goes out for review as React, the approved version ships as Cinema with the stills below it, and the same file plays on your site through an embed.

  • Uploads to 100 GB per file.Pick the same file again in the same browser and an interrupted upload continues from where it stopped.
  • One link for the client.Video up top, photos underneath.
  • Nothing uploaded twice.Every delivery uses the same files.
GalleryCinemaReactEmbed
Idle CampaignVideo and stills, one folder

Moving over

Bring your masters across at full resolution.

FRGMT does not connect to Vimeo. Your files come across in three steps.

  1. Gather the masters.

    Use the originals on your own drives, or download the source files from your Vimeo account.

  2. Upload or import.

    Upload directly at up to 100 GB per file, or import from Dropbox or Google Drive on Starter and above.

  3. Keep working.

    Imports run in the background. Dropbox brings whole folders; Google Drive brings the files you pick.

Questions

Vimeo, answered.

How much does Vimeo cost?

Vimeo has a free plan, then Starter at $12 a month billed annually or $20 billed monthly, Standard at $25 or $41, and Advanced at $75 or $125, with 2 TB, 4 TB and 7 TB of storage and Enterprise priced on request. Removing the Vimeo logo from the player and adding your own both start on Standard.

Is Vimeo good for client delivery?

Vimeo can deliver video to a client, but it is built to reach an audience, so much of what its higher plans add is marketing tooling a client handover never uses, and it has no photo galleries for the stills from the same shoot. A delivery platform like FRGMT is built for the handover itself, with photos and video in one link.

How do I put my own logo on a Vimeo video?

Vimeo adds your own logo to the player and removes its own from the Standard plan up, at $25 a month billed annually or $41 billed monthly, so on Starter a client watching your delivery sees Vimeo's branding on the finished work instead of yours. On FRGMT your logo is on every plan, Free included.

Does Vimeo have photo galleries?

No, Vimeo is a video platform, so a photographer or hybrid studio delivering stills as well as video needs a second service for the photos, and the client receives two links from two different places for what was one project. FRGMT delivers galleries and video from one library, so the client opens a single link for both.

Is Vimeo On Demand shutting down?

Yes: Vimeo On Demand, the storefront for selling and renting video, stopped taking new purchases and subscriptions on September 21, 2026, and shuts down fully on November 20, 2026, when viewers lose access to the videos they had already bought there. Anyone who sold video there needs a new storefront. FRGMT is not a storefront; it delivers finished work to the client who paid for it.

What is the best Vimeo alternative for client delivery?

Choose by the job: to sell video you need a storefront, to grow an audience a host like Vimeo or YouTube fits, and to deliver finished work to the client who paid for it, a delivery platform with your branding, the original file and photo galleries fits best. FRGMT is built for that last job.

Cinema

Deliver the video and the stills in one link.

Cinema and Gallery on every plan, with your logo from the first one.

No card required. Cancel anytime.