FRGMT vs Frame.io

A Frame.io alternative that delivers the finished work too.

Frame.io runs the review round. Then the approved cut needs a home, the photos from the same shoot need a gallery, and the client needs one link. FRGMT keeps the review and the delivery in one folder.

At a glance

Review and delivery, side by side.

FRGMT and Frame.io comparedFRGMTFrame.io
Timecoded comments on a videoEvery planFree includedEvery plan
Notes pinned to a point on the frameYesYes
Premiere Pro and Final Cut panelsNoYes
Camera to CloudNoYes
Client photo galleries with favoritesYesNot listed
Print salesStarter and aboveNo
Video player for your own websiteStarter and aboveNo
Pricing modelPer plan, by storageTeams includes 3 seatsPer memberPro up to 5, Team up to 15
First paid plan$12 a month billed annually$15 a month billed monthly$15 per member a month$13 per member a month billed annually

FRGMT

Timecoded comments on a video
Every planFree included
Notes pinned to a point on the frame
Yes
Premiere Pro and Final Cut panels
No
Camera to Cloud
No
Client photo galleries with favorites
Yes
Print sales
Starter and above
Video player for your own website
Starter and above
Pricing model
Per plan, by storageTeams includes 3 seats
First paid plan
$12 a month billed annually$15 a month billed monthly

Frame.io

Timecoded comments on a video
Every plan
Notes pinned to a point on the frame
Yes
Premiere Pro and Final Cut panels
Yes
Camera to Cloud
Yes
Client photo galleries with favorites
Not listed
Print sales
No
Video player for your own website
No
Pricing model
Per memberPro up to 5, Team up to 15
First paid plan
$15 per member a month$13 per member a month billed annually

Frame.io plans and features checked on frame.io, 27 October 2026.

The problem

The review ends. The delivery still has to happen.

A review tool is built for the weeks the cut is changing. Notes land on the moment, the editor works through them, and a new version goes up. Then the client approves, and the work moves somewhere else: the master to a transfer service, the stills to a gallery, the website version to a video host.

Each of those is another upload of the same file, another link for the client, and another subscription. FRGMT holds the files in one folder and puts the views on top: a React view for the review round, a Cinema view for the final delivery, and a Gallery for the photos.

Where each one wins

Two tools, built for different jobs.

Frame.io

Frame.io wins inside the edit.

  • Panels in the editor.Comments arrive in Premiere Pro and Final Cut, on the timeline.
  • Camera to Cloud.Footage leaves the set as it is shot.
  • Larger teams.The Team plan holds up to 15 members, with projects restricted by member.
  • A post-production review tool.Built first for the people making the cut.
FRGMT

FRGMT wins once the client is involved.

  • The work on your own site.An embeddable player with your logo, from Starter. Frame.io has no embed player.
  • Final delivery.A Cinema view streams up to 4K when the source is, with the original kept for download.
  • Photos from the same shoot.Galleries with favorites and print sales through WHCC, from Starter.
  • One folder.Review and delivery read the same files. Nothing is uploaded twice.
  • Review on Free.Timecoded and pinned comments are on every plan.

Pricing

Two pricing models, built for different jobs.

Frame.io charges per member, which suits a team reviewing work together inside one workspace. FRGMT charges for storage, and every paid plan includes review, client galleries, Cinema delivery and embeds, so the plan replaces the tools that usually sit around a review platform. Free to start, with review on every plan.

See FRGMT pricing

Review

What a review round looks like on FRGMT.

  • One link per round.A new cut is a new version on the same link.
  • Notes on the moment.Each comment carries its timecode, and can pin a spot on the frame.
  • No account for the client.They type a name if they want one.
  • A status for the round.In progress, needs review, approved.
GalleryCinemaReactEmbed
Gravity FeatureThe review round and the final delivery

Moving over

From Frame.io to one folder.

  1. Download the cuts and masters.

    Frame.io keeps your originals; download the ones still in play.

  2. Upload them to a folder.

    Up to 100 GB per file. If the connection drops, pick the same file again in the same browser and the upload continues from where it stopped.

  3. Make the views.

    A React view for the next round, a Cinema view for the final, from the same files.

Questions

Frame.io, answered.

How much does Frame.io cost?

Frame.io charges per member: Pro is $15 per member a month for up to five members, Team is $25 per member a month for up to fifteen, and paying for a year brings those to $13 and $22 per member a month, roughly 13% less than paying monthly. The Free plan holds two members, 2 GB and 2 projects.

Is Frame.io free?

Frame.io has a Free plan for up to two members with 2 GB of storage and 2 projects, which is enough to try timecoded review on a short cut, but a working project with several cuts and a client outgrows it quickly, and every paid plan from there is charged per member a month. Check Frame.io's own pricing page for the current limits.

What is the best Frame.io alternative for freelancers?

For a freelancer who reviews a cut with a client and then has to deliver the finished video, photos and files, the best Frame.io alternative is one that keeps the review round and the final delivery in the same folder, so nothing is uploaded twice and the client opens one link for each stage. FRGMT does that with a React view for review and a Cinema view for delivery.

Can clients review a video without making an account?

On FRGMT a client opens the review link, types a name if they want one, and leaves notes at the exact moment in the cut or pinned to a spot on the frame, with no account, no app and no sign-up step between them and the video, on every plan including Free. The studio resolves each note from the Review tab, and a new cut keeps the same link.

Does Frame.io have client photo galleries?

Frame.io is built around reviewing and sharing media inside a production, and its plans do not list client photo galleries with favorites, downloads at chosen sizes and print sales, so a studio that delivers stills alongside the video usually runs a second gallery tool, with a second login and a second bill. FRGMT keeps both in one folder.

Can you embed a Frame.io video on your website?

Frame.io shares media through review links and presentation pages rather than an embeddable player for a public website, so a studio that wants the finished video playing on its own site, with its own logo and no third-party branding, usually uploads it again to a separate hosting service.

Does FRGMT integrate with Premiere Pro?

No, FRGMT has no Premiere Pro or Final Cut panel today, so an editor exports the cut and uploads it to a folder, where an upload of up to 100 GB per file continues from where it stopped if the connection drops and the same file is picked again in the same browser.

React

Review the cut. Deliver the work. One folder.

Start on Free with unlimited review links, then add storage when the work needs it.

No card required. Cancel anytime.