FRGMT vs VidFlow

FRGMT vs VidFlow: pay for what you upload, or for what you keep.

VidFlow sells upload packs and keeps each gallery live for two years. FRGMT charges for what you store, for as long as you keep it. Which costs less depends on how much you upload and how long deliveries need to stay live.

At a glance

Delivery, review and storage, side by side.

FRGMT and VidFlow comparedFRGMTVidFlow
Branded video deliveryCinemaYes
Photos and video in one deliveryYesYes
Smart TV appsNoApple TV, Roku, Fire TV, Android TV
Embeds on your own siteStarter and aboveYes
Timecoded client reviewEvery planFree includedNot listed
Print salesStarter and aboveNot listed
Library for masters and working filesEvery planNot listed
How long a delivery stays liveAs long as it is stored2 years from creation
Entry price$12 a month billed annually$15 a month billed monthly$60 one-time for a 50 GB pack of uploadsFirst 10 GB free

FRGMT

Branded video delivery
Cinema
Photos and video in one delivery
Yes
Smart TV apps
No
Embeds on your own site
Starter and above
Timecoded client review
Every planFree included
Print sales
Starter and above
Library for masters and working files
Every plan
How long a delivery stays live
As long as it is stored
Entry price
$12 a month billed annually$15 a month billed monthly

VidFlow

Branded video delivery
Yes
Photos and video in one delivery
Yes
Smart TV apps
Apple TV, Roku, Fire TV, Android TV
Embeds on your own site
Yes
Timecoded client review
Not listed
Print sales
Not listed
Library for masters and working files
Not listed
How long a delivery stays live
2 years from creation
Entry price
$60 one-time for a 50 GB pack of uploadsFirst 10 GB free

VidFlow packs and memberships checked on vidflow.co and its help centre, 27 October 2026.

The problem

Upload packs and storage plans bill for different things.

VidFlow charges once for each gigabyte you upload. A pack covers a year of uploads, and every gallery made from it stays available to the client for two years, with no monthly bill and no storage meter.

FRGMT charges a monthly or annual plan for the gigabytes you keep. Nothing is metered on the way in, a delivery stays live for as long as its files are stored, and the same storage holds the review round, the stills and the archive.

So the comparison turns on two numbers: how much you upload in a year, and how long each delivery has to stay live. Around the low end, packs cost less. From around 500 GB a year, storage costs less.

The other differences surround the delivery: a Cinema page for video delivery for clients, React for review before it ships, a print store, and a library for the work in progress. More on video delivery for videographers.

The cost

Two variables decide which costs less.

Uploaded each yearVidFlowFRGMT, deliveries live 1 yearFRGMT, deliveries live 2 years
20 GB$60, 50 GB pack$144 a year, Starter$144 a year, Starter
100 GB$110, 100 GB pack$144 a year, Starter$420 a year, Pro
500 GB$475, 500 GB pack$420 a year, Pro$420 a year, Pro
1 TB$948 a year, Pro membership$420 a year, Pro$420 a year for Pro, plus 1 TB at $25 a month per TB
5 TB$1,980 a year, Ultimate membership$420 a year for Pro, plus 4 TB at $25 a month per TB$2,990 a year, Teams Plus

Costs are per year, with FRGMT billed annually and storage above a plan’s cap bought as terabyte add-ons at $25 a month each. Keeping two years of work live means FRGMT holds two years of uploads, so its cost grows where a pack’s does not.

Under about 100 GB a year, the packs cost less, and by more the longer work stays live. From 500 GB to 1 TB a year, FRGMT costs less either way. At 5 TB, the Ultimate membership is cheaper for two-year delivery and FRGMT is cheaper for one-year delivery.

Free
$0/mo
5 GB, free forever
Starter
$12/mo
100 GB, $144 a year
Pro
$35/mo
1 TB, $420 a year
Teams
$82/mo
2 TB, 3 seats, $984 a year

Save up to 20% with annual billing. Embeds, prints and import from Starter. No upload quota on any plan.

Where each one wins

What you give up either way.

VidFlow

VidFlow wins if clients watch on a television.

  • TV apps.Apple TV, Roku, Fire TV, Android TV and most smart TV brands. FRGMT has none.
  • Galleries outlast the subscription.Each stays live for two years, even if you stop buying packs.
  • No monthly bill.Packs cost less at low volume.
  • Your logo on every pack.Full white-labeling comes with a membership. FRGMT Free carries an FRGMT bar, Starter and Pro a small Delivered via FRGMT line, and Teams neither.
  • Memberships add more.Memberships add a custom domain and gallery mobile apps.
FRGMT

FRGMT wins if delivery is one step of the job.

  • Review before delivery.Notes on a timecode and a point in the frame, on every plan.
  • Revisions do not spend quota.A new cut replaces the old one; deleting the old cut frees the space.
  • A print store.Through WHCC, on Starter and above.
  • A library for the work.Masters, working files and upload links on every plan.
  • Live past two years.Deliveries stay up for as long as they are stored.

Revisions cost quota on VidFlow. Re-uploading a cut is free for 10 days on a pack and 60 days on a membership; after that the new upload comes out of your allowance. On FRGMT a new version replaces the cut in every view that had it and takes storage like any other file.

Branding on the entry price. VidFlow packs include your logo, and its help centre says VidFlow packs keep a made-with-VidFlow badge, which a membership removes.

Review, then deliver

The cut gets approved before it ships.

VidFlow is built to deliver a finished video, and client review is not on its published feature list, so a cut that needs notes usually goes through another tool first.

  • A React link for the round.The client pauses, clicks the spot and leaves a note, with no account.
  • A new version, same link.Earlier cuts stay on the review link.
  • Ships from the same folder.The approved cut goes out as a Cinema page with no second upload.
GalleryCinemaReactEmbed
Camp NordReview, then deliver, one folder

Questions

VidFlow, answered.

How does VidFlow pricing work?

VidFlow sells upload packs instead of a monthly plan: 50 GB for $60, 100 GB for $110 or 500 GB for $475, shared across your account for a year, and every gallery made from them stays available to clients for 2 years with no storage fee. Annual memberships start at Pro, $79 a month billed yearly for 1 TB a year.

Is VidFlow free?

VidFlow gives a new account its first 10 GB of uploads at no cost, enough to try a delivery or two, and after that you buy an upload pack or an annual membership, since its published pricing has no free tier that continues beyond the trial allowance. FRGMT has a free plan with 5 GB that does not expire.

Does VidFlow have a TV app?

Yes: VidFlow has apps for Apple TV, Roku, Amazon Fire TV and Android TV, plus most major smart TV brands, so clients can watch their delivery on the television instead of a phone or a laptop, which is a real strength for work meant to be watched together. FRGMT has no TV apps.

Can VidFlow deliver photos as well as video?

Yes: VidFlow’s hybrid galleries put video and photos together in one link, and it also offers photo-only galleries, all inside the same upload allowance you buy as a pack or a membership, so a studio shooting both can deliver them in one place. FRGMT does the same, and adds prints, review and a library.

What are the alternatives to VidFlow?

The main alternatives are Pixieset and Pic-Time for photo-led studios, Vimeo for general video hosting, MediaZilla for video delivery with TV apps and sales, and FRGMT for studios that deliver photos and video and want review and a working library in the same place. FRGMT is the one built for review, delivery and the archive together.

What happens to my deliveries if I stop paying?

On VidFlow each gallery stays live for 2 years from the day you create it, whether or not you buy more packs, and is then no longer available, while on FRGMT a cancelled plan keeps every file downloadable for 90 days before the files are removed. FRGMT sends an email ten days before removal.

Cinema

Review, deliver and keep the work in one place.

Free to start, with review, prints and a working library from one plan.

No card required. Cancel anytime.